Informativa sulla privacy
L'indirizzo e-mail inserito sarà custodito nel rispetto dei principi della normativa sulla privacy e sulla sicurezza nel trattamento delle informazioni e verrà utilizzato da Unipro e dagli enti ad essa collegati quali Unipro Servizi Srl unicamente per sottoporre informazioni sulle proprie iniziative e sui propri servizi. In qualsiasi momento è possibile rivolgersi ad Unipro - inviando una mail al seguente indirizzo privacy@unipro.org oppure telefonando al numero 02.28.17.73.1 per esercitare diritti di accesso, rettifica, opposizione al trattamento riconosciuti dalla normativa sulla privacy. Relativamente al diritto di fare cessare gli invii e-mail di informazioni sulle nostre iniziative, si tenga conto che in ciascuna comunicazione sarà previsto un apposito link che consentirà di cancellarsi agevolmente dalla lista di distribuzione.
X
Sandalwood is a parasitic sapling which can reach nine meters in height: after 30 years it is cut down and its jewel, an essential oil is extracted. It is found especially in tropical Asia: in India (where the greatest productions of oil are to be found), Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Malaysia and Taiwan. 
Sandalwood has been known for at least 4000 years and has always been widely used, both as a cosmetic and as an incense. It was also an important ingredient in the embalming ritual and used as a disinfectant.
The merit of the sandalwood resides in the roundness of its aroma and in the effect that it provokes in the emotional and psychic spheres. A rich woody-resinous fragrance with a very persistent perfume, it evokes spiritual cleansing. This essence stimulates the right hand side of the brain, it favours creativeness and intuition. Its aroma is linked to serenity, to meditation and wisdom.
It is the prince of perfumes in the traditional perfumery, conferring stability to compositions, as it is particularly persistent: on a mouillette the odour can last some months.